Privacy

At Field & Fab we are committed to protecting the privacy of our members. Field & Fab is operated by Dipsticks Research Ltd, a professional market research agency who are also members of the Market Research Society's Company Partner Scheme. Our primary business is to conduct research studies in order to provide insights for our clients, whilst ensuring that the personal identity of those participating in our surveys is protected. Results from surveys and research discussions are not linked to the individual identity of respondents without the informed consent of those respondents.

By using our websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Information we gather on our websites

Personally identifiable information is only collected with your full knowledge and permission. In those circumstances where we retain personal information, it is used only for the administration of our websites and associated business practices and by trusted personnel only. All personally identifiable data is stored in secure systems and is never sold or otherwise transferred to any 3rd party.

We reserve the right to retain data including; partial registrations, deactivated or unsubscribed member accounts and all associated website and survey activity for the purpose of protecting Field & Fab and to prevent potentially fraudulent activity. All such storage of data will adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other prevailing UK law at all times.

Our web servers recognise your Internet Service Provider and/or referrer's domain name, IP address and the identity of your Internet browser. This non-personal information helps Field & Fab to determine the total number of visitors to its website and to individual pages within the website. We also engage IP address-based technologies to assist in the prevention of fraudulent activity on our websites and within our web-based surveys. These technologies are developed and operated by Field & Fab and its employees only and never involve 3rd parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Origin Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
These cookies are used by Google Analytics to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We also use cookies to serve more relevant ads across the web (including Google and third party sites), and limit the number of times a given ad is shown to you. More about Google privacy

More about Google advertising policies, and how to opt-out

Where surveys are hosted by one of our partners, they may use cookies to prevent multiple access to a survey or to capture browser session and survey-specific information for data validation and quality checking processes. Where a survey is hosted by one of our partners, you will be notified of this at the point that you click on our survey invitation link and before entering the survey itself.

Security

Field & Fab is committed to protecting the security of personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure, both online and offline. For example, we store personal information on computer servers with limited access that are located in access-controlled facilities. Additionally, when we transmit sensitive personal information over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol with Extended Validation (EV SSL).

Changes to the privacy statement

We may occasionally update this privacy statement without notice.

Field & Fab welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you believe that Field & Fab has not adhered to this privacy statement, please contact us by e-mail or postal mail (details below), and we will make every reasonable effort to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Field & Fab
The Mill
Hexham Business Park
Burn Lane
Hexham
Northumberland
NE46 3RU

Email: info@fieldandfab.com
Tel: 01434 611168